Fukuoka rents did not fall in September (0.04%), while sale prices moved -0.85%
The one city where rents held
In Fukuoka in September, asking rents moved 0.04% on a matched-listing basis: a fractional rise. Of the seven cities we report this month, it is the only one where rents did not fall.
Sale prices moved -0.85%, falling like everywhere else. At every step at least 1,893 rentals and 3,994 sale listings were matched. Units that let or sell drop out, so these figures describe listings that stayed on the market.
More rises, and bigger ones
The revisions explain it. Of 4,011 rentals tracked, 8.4% changed their rent in September, and only 57.6% of the 344 changes were cuts, the lowest share of the seven cities. The rest were rises.
There were 146 rises with a median size of 10%, larger than the median cut of -4.17%. In August more than seven in ten rent changes were cuts, so September swung sharply towards rises. It is a single month; whether it lasts needs the next few reports.
| Ward | Listings tracked | Share that moved | Of those, cuts | Median cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chuo | 1,037 | 11.7% | 80.2% | -4% |
| Hakata | 1,482 | 6.3% | 56.3% | -5.36% |
| Higashi | 657 | 13.1% | 30.4% | -4.76% |
The wards differ clearly. In Chuo eight in ten rent changes were cuts; in Higashi only about three in ten were, and most changes were rises.
Sale prices: almost all cuts
Of 4,694 sale listings tracked, 17.2% changed price and 99.3% of the changes were cuts, with a median cut of -3.04%.
| Ward | Listings tracked | Share that moved | Of those, cuts | Median cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawara | 537 | 20.9% | 100% | -2.78% |
| Hakata | 745 | 13.4% | 100% | -2.56% |
| Chuo | 1,068 | 21.3% | 99.6% | -2.96% |
| Minami | 845 | 16.2% | 98.6% | -3.71% |
| Higashi | 820 | 17.3% | 98.6% | -3.46% |
| Nishi | 442 | 13.8% | 98.4% | -2.3% |
With rents steady and asking prices still falling, the rent a property earns relative to its price goes up. You can calculate the yield for a specific property.
Building age and what is listed
| Building age | Listings | Share | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-5 years | 490 | 11.1% | ¥800k to ¥900k |
| 6-10 | 335 | 7.6% | ¥700k to ¥800k |
| 11-20 | 467 | 10.6% | ¥600k to ¥700k |
| 21-30 | 1,017 | 23.1% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
| 31-40 | 1,139 | 25.9% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
| 41+ | 950 | 21.6% | ¥300k to ¥400k |
| Building age | Listings | Share | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-5 years | 846 | 11.6% | ¥2,710 |
| 6-10 | 755 | 10.3% | ¥2,632 |
| 11-20 | 2,270 | 31.1% | ¥2,410 |
| 21-30 | 2,169 | 29.7% | ¥2,408 |
| 31-40 | 942 | 12.9% | ¥1,924 |
| 41+ | 316 | 4.3% | ¥1,616 |
| Layout | Listings | Share | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3LDK | 1,890 | 43% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
| 4LDK | 693 | 15.8% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
| 2LDK | 681 | 15.5% | ¥500k to ¥600k |
| 1LDK | 347 | 7.9% | ¥800k to ¥900k |
| 3LDK+S | 153 | 3.5% | ¥300k to ¥400k |
| 2LDK+S | 109 | 2.5% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
| 4LDK+S | 108 | 2.5% | ¥300k to ¥400k |
| 5LDK | 92 | 2.1% | ¥300k to ¥400k |
3LDKs make up over four in ten sale listings. Rentals are led by 1Ks and 1LDKs.
| Layout | Listings | Share | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1K | 2,934 | 34.2% | ¥2,462 |
| 1LDK | 2,139 | 25% | ¥2,485 |
| Studio | 981 | 11.4% | ¥2,428 |
| 2LDK | 763 | 8.9% | ¥2,166 |
| 2K | 541 | 6.3% | ¥2,360 |
| 1DK | 539 | 6.3% | ¥2,410 |
| 3LDK | 314 | 3.7% | ¥2,065 |
| 2DK | 139 | 1.6% | ¥1,444 |
| 4LDK | 53 | 0.6% | ¥2,766 |
Levels
In September the median sale listing asked 3,620 man-yen and the median rental 6.7 man-yen a month, or 2,389 yen per m². Medians move with the mix of listings; read them as a level.
About this data
We observed sale listings on 4 days and rentals on 4 days in September, recording 17,419 and 28,145 listings. These are asking prices, not closing prices.
Fukuoka's matched record starts on 2026-09-01, so this report shows September only. Building age is stated on 85.1% of rental listings.