Fukuoka market reports

Fukuoka rents did not fall in September (0.04%), while sale prices moved -0.85%

Period covered 2026-09-01 to 2026-09-30 · 4 observation days (sale), 4 (rent)

The one city where rents held

In Fukuoka in September, asking rents moved 0.04% on a matched-listing basis: a fractional rise. Of the seven cities we report this month, it is the only one where rents did not fall.

Sale prices moved -0.85%, falling like everywhere else. At every step at least 1,893 rentals and 3,994 sale listings were matched. Units that let or sell drop out, so these figures describe listings that stayed on the market.

More rises, and bigger ones

The revisions explain it. Of 4,011 rentals tracked, 8.4% changed their rent in September, and only 57.6% of the 344 changes were cuts, the lowest share of the seven cities. The rest were rises.

There were 146 rises with a median size of 10%, larger than the median cut of -4.17%. In August more than seven in ten rent changes were cuts, so September swung sharply towards rises. It is a single month; whether it lasts needs the next few reports.

WardListings trackedShare that movedOf those, cutsMedian cut
Chuo1,03711.7%80.2%-4%
Hakata1,4826.3%56.3%-5.36%
Higashi65713.1%30.4%-4.76%

The wards differ clearly. In Chuo eight in ten rent changes were cuts; in Higashi only about three in ten were, and most changes were rises.

Sale prices: almost all cuts

Of 4,694 sale listings tracked, 17.2% changed price and 99.3% of the changes were cuts, with a median cut of -3.04%.

Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)0%25%50%75%100%Sawara100%Hakata100%Chuo99.6%Minami98.6%Higashi98.6%Nishi98.4%City-wide 99.3%
Share of revisions that were cuts
WardListings trackedShare that movedOf those, cutsMedian cut
Sawara53720.9%100%-2.78%
Hakata74513.4%100%-2.56%
Chuo1,06821.3%99.6%-2.96%
Minami84516.2%98.6%-3.71%
Higashi82017.3%98.6%-3.46%
Nishi44213.8%98.4%-2.3%

With rents steady and asking prices still falling, the rent a property earns relative to its price goes up. You can calculate the yield for a specific property.

Building age and what is listed

Price per m² by building age, newest band = 100Price per m² by building age, newest band = 1002550751000-5 years6-1011-2021-3031-4041+Sale 40Rent 60
Each series indexed to its own newest band, so sale and rent share one axis.
Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years49011.1%¥800k to ¥900k
6-103357.6%¥700k to ¥800k
11-2046710.6%¥600k to ¥700k
21-301,01723.1%¥400k to ¥500k
31-401,13925.9%¥400k to ¥500k
41+95021.6%¥300k to ¥400k
Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years84611.6%¥2,710
6-1075510.3%¥2,632
11-202,27031.1%¥2,410
21-302,16929.7%¥2,408
31-4094212.9%¥1,924
41+3164.3%¥1,616
LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
3LDK1,89043%¥400k to ¥500k
4LDK69315.8%¥400k to ¥500k
2LDK68115.5%¥500k to ¥600k
1LDK3477.9%¥800k to ¥900k
3LDK+S1533.5%¥300k to ¥400k
2LDK+S1092.5%¥400k to ¥500k
4LDK+S1082.5%¥300k to ¥400k
5LDK922.1%¥300k to ¥400k

3LDKs make up over four in ten sale listings. Rentals are led by 1Ks and 1LDKs.

LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
1K2,93434.2%¥2,462
1LDK2,13925%¥2,485
Studio98111.4%¥2,428
2LDK7638.9%¥2,166
2K5416.3%¥2,360
1DK5396.3%¥2,410
3LDK3143.7%¥2,065
2DK1391.6%¥1,444
4LDK530.6%¥2,766

Levels

In September the median sale listing asked 3,620 man-yen and the median rental 6.7 man-yen a month, or 2,389 yen per m². Medians move with the mix of listings; read them as a level.

About this data

We observed sale listings on 4 days and rentals on 4 days in September, recording 17,419 and 28,145 listings. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

Fukuoka's matched record starts on 2026-09-01, so this report shows September only. Building age is stated on 85.1% of rental listings.

About the data and methods