Sapporo market reports

Eight in ten Sapporo rent changes were cuts in September (rents -0.3%, sale prices -0.86%)

Period covered 2026-09-01 to 2026-09-30 · 4 observation days (sale), 4 (rent)

More rent cuts

In Sapporo in September, sale asking prices moved -0.86% on a matched-listing basis and rents -0.3%.

Rents barely moved overall, but their direction shifted. Of 10,552 rentals tracked, 3.3% changed their rent, and 80.3% of those changes were cuts, up from a little over six in ten in August. The median cut was -4.17%. It is one month; the next reports will show whether it holds.

At every step at least 4,601 sale listings and 3,354 rentals were matched. Units that sell or let drop out, so these figures describe listings that stayed on the market.

A rental market of family-sized flats

LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
1LDK8,75043.2%¥1,647
2LDK4,75523.5%¥1,382
3LDK1,7728.8%¥1,572
1DK1,6888.3%¥1,412
1K1,6368.1%¥1,767
Studio9654.8%¥1,525
2DK2471.2%¥1,109
4LDK2281.1%¥1,172

Sapporo's rental stock looks nothing like the other cities'. It is the only one of the seven reported this month where 1Ks are not the most common rental: 1LDKs are over four in ten, followed by 2LDKs. Tokyo and Osaka rent mostly 1Ks and studios; Sapporo rents larger flats.

LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
3LDK1,95937.3%¥300k to ¥400k
4LDK1,41527%¥250k to ¥300k
2LDK56710.8%¥300k to ¥400k
5LDK2184.2%¥150k to ¥200k
4LDK+S2174.1%¥250k to ¥300k
3LDK+S1753.3%¥300k to ¥400k
2LDK+S1242.4%¥300k to ¥400k
1LDK1172.2%¥300k to ¥400k
6LDK601.1%¥150k to ¥200k
1LDK+S531%¥250k to ¥300k

On the sale side, 3LDKs and 4LDKs together are over six in ten listings, and the 4LDK share is the highest of the seven cities. Sapporo is a market of larger homes for both renting and buying.

Sale prices: cuts continue, and value drops early

Of 5,626 sale listings tracked, 12.8% changed price and 98.3% of the changes were cuts, with a median cut of -4.02%.

Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)0%25%50%75%100%Chuo100%Teine100%Toyohira98.8%ShiroishiHigashi98.4%Kita97.3%Nishi94.1%City-wide 98.3%
Share of revisions that were cuts
WardListings trackedShare that movedOf those, cutsMedian cut
Chuo1,42914%100%-2.71%
Teine35818.2%100%-5.03%
Toyohira71611%98.8%-4.37%
Shiroishi40815.4%98.6%-3.86%
Higashi50511.5%98.4%-3.91%
Kita69610.3%97.3%-6.71%
Nishi54312%94.1%-3.24%
Price per m² by building age, newest band = 100Price per m² by building age, newest band = 1002550751000-5 years6-1011-2021-3031-4041+Sale 33Rent 62
Each series indexed to its own newest band, so sale and rent share one axis.
Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years3186.1%¥600k to ¥700k
6-102104%¥400k to ¥500k
11-204869.3%¥300k to ¥400k
21-301,19522.8%¥300k to ¥400k
31-401,66531.7%¥250k to ¥300k
41+1,37626.2%¥200k to ¥250k

By building age, sale prices per m² for 6 to 10 year old buildings are about two thirds of the level for buildings up to five years old: the steepest early drop of the seven cities.

Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years1,92811.6%¥1,834
6-101,69210.1%¥1,677
11-203,76922.6%¥1,586
21-303,77822.7%¥1,412
31-403,94423.6%¥1,211
41+1,5679.4%¥1,132

You can calculate the yield for a property, or explore price against building age.

Levels

In September the median sale listing asked 2,680 man-yen and the median rental 5.8 man-yen a month, or 1,553 yen per m². Medians move with the mix of listings; read them as a level.

About this data

We observed sale listings on 4 days and rentals on 4 days in September, recording 20,874 and 78,198 listings. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

Sapporo's matched record starts on 2026-09-01, so this report shows September only. Rents are not broken down by ward because only one ward has enough listings. Building age is stated on 82.4% of rental listings.

About the data and methods