Kawasaki market reports

Kawasaki saw the biggest swing towards rent cuts of the seven cities (sale prices -0.89%)

Period covered 2026-09-01 to 2026-09-30 · 4 observation days (sale), 4 (rent)

A sudden turn towards rent cuts

In Kawasaki in September, sale asking prices moved -0.89% on a matched-listing basis and rents -0.25%.

Rents barely moved overall, but the revisions changed sharply. Of 5,713 rentals tracked, 4.8% changed their rent, and 71.6% of those changes were cuts. In August it was just over half, with cuts and rises roughly balanced. That one-month swing is the largest of the seven cities reported this month. The median cut was -3.03%. It is a single month, so read it with some caution.

At every step at least 2,939 sale listings and 2,318 rentals were matched. Units that sell or let drop out, so these figures describe listings that stayed on the market.

Sale prices: most revisions in Nakahara

Of 3,638 sale listings tracked, 18.2% changed price, the highest share of the seven cities outside Tokyo. 99.1% of the changes were cuts, with a median cut of -3.45%.

Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)0%25%50%75%100%Asao100%Tama100%Kawasaki99%Takatsu98.9%Nakahara98.6%Miyamae98.3%City-wide 99.1%
Share of revisions that were cuts
WardListings trackedShare that movedOf those, cutsMedian cut
Asao52021.7%100%-3.03%
Tama41416.2%100%-4.02%
Kawasaki52917%99%-3.45%
Takatsu50018.2%98.9%-3.71%
Nakahara58424.8%98.6%-3%
Miyamae77415.2%98.3%-3.7%

In Nakahara, home of Musashi-Kosugi, nearly one listing in four moved, the highest share in the city.

Hardly any decline for 20 years

Price per m² by building age, newest band = 100Price per m² by building age, newest band = 1002550751000-5 years6-1011-2021-3031-4041+Sale 49Rent 56
Each series indexed to its own newest band, so sale and rent share one axis.
Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years2326.7%¥900k to ¥1M
6-102898.3%¥800k to ¥900k
11-2072020.7%¥800k to ¥900k
21-3094027%¥700k to ¥800k
31-4062618%¥500k to ¥600k
41+67619.4%¥400k to ¥500k

Sale prices per m² are almost the same for buildings up to five years old, 6 to 10 years and 11 to 20 years. The decline only starts after 21 years. As in July, Kawasaki is the city where building age matters least to price.

Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years1,69514.2%¥3,941
6-101,43812%¥3,714
11-202,75323%¥3,534
21-301,78514.9%¥3,065
31-403,27627.4%¥2,539
41+1,0148.5%¥2,193

Rents fall steadily with age. With sale prices holding up, buying an older unit cheaply to let out is harder in Kawasaki than elsewhere. You can calculate the yield for a property, or model long-term value.

What is on the market

LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
3LDK1,68148.3%¥700k to ¥800k
2LDK47313.6%¥600k to ¥700k
4LDK42012.1%¥500k to ¥600k
2LDK+S2968.5%¥600k to ¥700k
3LDK+S1785.1%¥600k to ¥700k
1LDK962.8%¥700k to ¥800k
3DK581.7%¥300k to ¥400k

3LDKs make up nearly half of sale listings. More than half of rentals are 1Ks.

LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
1K7,51051.3%¥3,612
Studio2,23815.3%¥3,501
1LDK1,1337.7%¥2,962
2LDK9546.5%¥2,649
2DK7605.2%¥2,019
1DK6864.7%¥3,069
3LDK4513.1%¥2,671
2K3972.7%¥2,318
3DK1831.2%¥1,828
2SLDK990.7%¥2,911
1SLDK720.5%¥3,224
4LDK530.4%¥2,122

Levels

In September the median sale listing asked 4,980 man-yen and the median rental 9.6 man-yen a month, or 3,570 yen per m². Medians move with the mix of listings; read them as a level.

About this data

We observed sale listings on 4 days and rentals on 4 days in September, recording 13,575 and 43,132 listings. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

Kawasaki's matched record starts on 2026-09-01, so this report shows September only. Rents are not broken down by ward because only one ward has enough listings. Building age is stated on 81.7% of rental listings.

About the data and methods