Osaka market reports

Osaka rent changes are no longer one-way cuts (rents -0.27%, sale prices -0.84%)

Period covered 2026-09-01 to 2026-09-30 · 3 observation days (sale), 4 (rent)

How prices moved

In Osaka in September, sale asking prices moved -0.84% on a matched-listing basis and rents -0.27%. Both fell, rents only slightly.

At every step at least 8,109 sale listings and 1,337 rentals were matched. Units that sell or let drop out, so these figures describe listings that stayed on the market.

Rents split between cuts and rises

Of 4,379 rentals tracked, 5% changed their rent. Cuts were 65.1% of those changes, down from nearly eight in ten in August.

Both kinds of change were large: the median cut was -5.12% and the 76 rises had a median size of 5.67%. Landlords here move rents in steps of several percent rather than nudging them. The small overall change of -0.27% is partly large cuts and large rises cancelling out.

Sale prices keep being cut

Of 9,667 sale listings tracked, 14.3% changed price and 98.8% of the changes were cuts, with a median cut of -4.01%.

Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)0%25%50%75%100%Tennoji100%Fukushima100%Tsurumi100%KitaSuminoe98.6%Nishi98.5%Chuo96.2%City-wide 98.8%
Share of revisions that were cuts
WardListings trackedShare that movedOf those, cutsMedian cut
Tennoji46222.7%100%-3.72%
Fukushima36418.7%100%-3.68%
Tsurumi30520.7%100%-3.39%
Kita1,31217.1%99.2%-4.2%
Suminoe44415.8%98.6%-4.37%
Nishi70217.8%98.5%-3.93%
Chuo81815.3%96.2%-3.39%

In Tennoji more than one listing in five moved, and every change was a cut.

The steepest age decline of the seven cities

Price per m² by building age, newest band = 100Price per m² by building age, newest band = 1002550751000-5 years6-1011-2021-3031-4041+Sale 24Rent 57
Each series indexed to its own newest band, so sale and rent share one axis.
Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years1,32713%¥1.4M to ¥1.6M
6-108438.2%¥1.2M to ¥1.4M
11-201,64916.1%¥700k to ¥800k
21-302,26322.1%¥500k to ¥600k
31-401,19511.7%¥400k to ¥500k
41+2,95328.9%¥300k to ¥400k

Sale prices per m² fall to roughly half of near-new levels by 11 to 20 years and below a quarter past 41 years: the steepest decline with age of the seven cities reported this month.

Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years3,85530.3%¥3,358
6-102,85422.5%¥3,106
11-203,44927.1%¥2,955
21-301,49111.7%¥2,679
31-407385.8%¥2,063
41+3212.5%¥1,901

Rents fall far less, so older buildings earn much more rent relative to their price, more so in Osaka than anywhere else here. You can calculate the yield for a property, or explore price against building age.

LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
3LDK3,62135.4%¥500k to ¥600k
2LDK2,31522.6%¥900k to ¥1M
4LDK1,06510.4%¥300k to ¥400k
1LDK7297.1%¥1M to ¥1.1M
2LDK+S4624.5%¥500k to ¥600k
3DK2942.9%¥250k to ¥300k
3LDK+S2232.2%¥400k to ¥500k
4DK2002%¥200k to ¥250k
5LDK1921.9%¥300k to ¥400k
1LDK+S1581.5%¥800k to ¥900k
2DK960.9%¥250k to ¥300k
Studio890.9%¥400k to ¥500k
4LDK+S850.8%¥300k to ¥400k
1K730.7%¥700k to ¥800k
5DK680.7%¥200k to ¥250k
3K630.6%¥150k to ¥200k
LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
1K9,95255.1%¥3,104
1LDK4,07722.6%¥3,305
1DK1,99111%¥3,289
Studio8144.5%¥2,647
2LDK7344.1%¥3,262
2DK1520.8%¥1,688
2K1410.8%¥3,506
1SLDK920.5%¥3,427
3LDK690.4%¥2,015

More than half of rentals are 1Ks, a strongly single-person market.

Levels

In September the median sale listing asked 4,080 man-yen and the median rental 6.9 man-yen a month, or 2,986 yen per m². Medians move with the mix of listings; read them as a level.

About this data

We observed sale listings on 3 days and rentals on 4 days in September, recording 30,438 and 49,233 listings. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

Osaka's matched record starts on 2026-09-01, so this report shows September only. Rents are not broken down by ward because the per-ward samples are too small. Building age is stated on 70.3% of rental listings.

About the data and methods