In Yokohama rents fell faster than sale prices in September (-1% against -0.67%)
The month rents fell further
In Yokohama in September, asking rents moved -1% on a matched-listing basis. Sale asking prices moved -0.67%.
Sale prices normally adjust more than rents, and in six of the seven cities we report this month they did. Yokohama is the exception: rents fell faster.
At every step at least 2,061 rentals and 8,473 sale listings were matched, each compared with its own previous price. Units that let or sell drop out of the listings, so these figures describe the prices of listings that stayed on the market.
Nearly eight in ten rent changes were cuts
Of 9,857 rentals tracked, 6.4% changed their rent in September. Of the 636 changes, 77.7% were cuts, with a median cut of -5%. In August a little over six in ten rent changes were cuts, so the lean towards cutting has strengthened.
| Ward | Listings tracked | Share that moved | Of those, cuts | Median cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minami | 1,143 | 7.8% | 86.5% | -3.98% |
| Kanagawa | 1,063 | 5.7% | 85.2% | -4.55% |
| Kohoku | 1,061 | 7.7% | 71.4% | -5.57% |
Only three wards have enough rentals to report. In Minami and Kanagawa more than eight in ten changes were cuts; Kohoku was lower.
Almost every sale price change was a cut
Of 9,619 sale listings tracked, 13.3% changed price and 97.8% of those changes were cuts, with a median cut of -3.45%.
| Ward | Listings tracked | Share that moved | Of those, cuts | Median cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nishi | 491 | 19.1% | 100% | -2.78% |
| 保土ケ谷区 | 496 | 13.5% | 100% | -3.45% |
| Naka | 776 | 14.2% | 99.1% | -3.13% |
| Totsuka | 682 | 12.2% | 98.8% | -3.85% |
| Aoba | 834 | 15.2% | 98.4% | -4.03% |
| Kohoku | 852 | 13.5% | 98.3% | -3.13% |
| Tsurumi | 698 | 13.9% | 98% | -3.64% |
| Minami | 649 | 12.5% | 97.6% | -3.34% |
| Asahi | 540 | 15% | 96.3% | -4.6% |
| Kanagawa | 597 | 16.4% | 92.9% | -2.99% |
In Nishi nearly one listing in five moved, and every one of those changes was a cut.
What is on the market
| Layout | Listings | Share | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3LDK | 4,350 | 42.9% | ¥500k to ¥600k |
| 4LDK | 1,669 | 16.5% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
| 2LDK | 1,431 | 14.1% | ¥500k to ¥600k |
| 2LDK+S | 509 | 5% | ¥500k to ¥600k |
| 1LDK | 322 | 3.2% | ¥900k to ¥1M |
| 3LDK+S | 301 | 3% | ¥500k to ¥600k |
| 3DK | 276 | 2.7% | ¥300k to ¥400k |
| 1LDK+S | 163 | 1.6% | ¥800k to ¥900k |
| 4LDK+S | 153 | 1.5% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
| 5LDK | 141 | 1.4% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
| 4DK | 121 | 1.2% | ¥300k to ¥400k |
| 2DK | 117 | 1.2% | ¥300k to ¥400k |
| Studio | 61 | 0.6% | ¥500k to ¥600k |
| 2DK+S | 52 | 0.5% | ¥500k to ¥600k |
| 5LDK+S | 50 | 0.5% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
3LDKs are over four in ten sale listings, followed by 4LDKs: the sale market is about family homes. Rentals are led by 1Ks and studios, a single-person market.
| Layout | Listings | Share | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1K | 11,694 | 38.4% | ¥3,456 |
| Studio | 5,195 | 17% | ¥3,360 |
| 1LDK | 3,634 | 11.9% | ¥3,137 |
| 2LDK | 2,882 | 9.5% | ¥2,530 |
| 3LDK | 1,810 | 5.9% | ¥2,227 |
| 2DK | 1,436 | 4.7% | ¥1,948 |
| 1DK | 1,267 | 4.2% | ¥2,992 |
| 3DK | 623 | 2% | ¥1,673 |
| 2K | 594 | 1.9% | ¥2,078 |
| 4LDK | 331 | 1.1% | ¥1,927 |
| 2SLDK | 263 | 0.9% | ¥2,537 |
| 1SLDK | 197 | 0.6% | ¥3,149 |
| 3SLDK | 169 | 0.6% | ¥2,065 |
| 3K | 64 | 0.2% | ¥1,598 |
| 4SLDK | 55 | 0.2% | ¥1,864 |
| 5LDK | 51 | 0.2% | ¥1,667 |
By building age, sale prices per m² for buildings over 41 years old are less than half those of new units.
| Building age | Listings | Share | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-5 years | 723 | 7.1% | ¥800k to ¥900k |
| 6-10 | 532 | 5.3% | ¥700k to ¥800k |
| 11-20 | 1,376 | 13.6% | ¥500k to ¥600k |
| 21-30 | 2,765 | 27.3% | ¥500k to ¥600k |
| 31-40 | 2,259 | 22.3% | ¥400k to ¥500k |
| 41+ | 2,474 | 24.4% | ¥300k to ¥400k |
| Building age | Listings | Share | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-5 years | 4,230 | 16.8% | ¥3,723 |
| 6-10 | 3,273 | 13% | ¥3,554 |
| 11-20 | 5,087 | 20.1% | ¥3,214 |
| 21-30 | 3,922 | 15.5% | ¥2,737 |
| 31-40 | 6,263 | 24.8% | ¥2,326 |
| 41+ | 2,478 | 9.8% | ¥2,013 |
You can calculate the yield for a specific property.
Levels
In September the median sale listing asked 3,999 man-yen and the median rental 8.5 man-yen a month, or 3,073 yen per m². Medians move with the mix of listings; read them as a level.
About this data
We observed sale listings on 3 days and rentals on 4 days in September, recording 30,031 and 72,006 listings. These are asking prices, not closing prices.
One rental day where collection failed is excluded. Yokohama's matched record starts on 2026-09-01, so this report shows September only. Building age is stated on 82.9% of rental listings.