Yokohama market reports

In Yokohama rents fell faster than sale prices in September (-1% against -0.67%)

Period covered 2026-09-01 to 2026-09-30 · 3 observation days (sale), 4 (rent)

The month rents fell further

In Yokohama in September, asking rents moved -1% on a matched-listing basis. Sale asking prices moved -0.67%.

Sale prices normally adjust more than rents, and in six of the seven cities we report this month they did. Yokohama is the exception: rents fell faster.

At every step at least 2,061 rentals and 8,473 sale listings were matched, each compared with its own previous price. Units that let or sell drop out of the listings, so these figures describe the prices of listings that stayed on the market.

Nearly eight in ten rent changes were cuts

Of 9,857 rentals tracked, 6.4% changed their rent in September. Of the 636 changes, 77.7% were cuts, with a median cut of -5%. In August a little over six in ten rent changes were cuts, so the lean towards cutting has strengthened.

WardListings trackedShare that movedOf those, cutsMedian cut
Minami1,1437.8%86.5%-3.98%
Kanagawa1,0635.7%85.2%-4.55%
Kohoku1,0617.7%71.4%-5.57%

Only three wards have enough rentals to report. In Minami and Kanagawa more than eight in ten changes were cuts; Kohoku was lower.

Almost every sale price change was a cut

Of 9,619 sale listings tracked, 13.3% changed price and 97.8% of those changes were cuts, with a median cut of -3.45%.

Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)Share of revisions that were cuts, by ward (sale)0%25%50%75%100%Nishi100%保土ケ谷区100%Naka99.1%TotsukaAobaKohokuTsurumiMinami97.6%Asahi96.3%Kanagawa92.9%City-wide 97.8%
Share of revisions that were cuts
WardListings trackedShare that movedOf those, cutsMedian cut
Nishi49119.1%100%-2.78%
保土ケ谷区49613.5%100%-3.45%
Naka77614.2%99.1%-3.13%
Totsuka68212.2%98.8%-3.85%
Aoba83415.2%98.4%-4.03%
Kohoku85213.5%98.3%-3.13%
Tsurumi69813.9%98%-3.64%
Minami64912.5%97.6%-3.34%
Asahi54015%96.3%-4.6%
Kanagawa59716.4%92.9%-2.99%

In Nishi nearly one listing in five moved, and every one of those changes was a cut.

What is on the market

LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
3LDK4,35042.9%¥500k to ¥600k
4LDK1,66916.5%¥400k to ¥500k
2LDK1,43114.1%¥500k to ¥600k
2LDK+S5095%¥500k to ¥600k
1LDK3223.2%¥900k to ¥1M
3LDK+S3013%¥500k to ¥600k
3DK2762.7%¥300k to ¥400k
1LDK+S1631.6%¥800k to ¥900k
4LDK+S1531.5%¥400k to ¥500k
5LDK1411.4%¥400k to ¥500k
4DK1211.2%¥300k to ¥400k
2DK1171.2%¥300k to ¥400k
Studio610.6%¥500k to ¥600k
2DK+S520.5%¥500k to ¥600k
5LDK+S500.5%¥400k to ¥500k

3LDKs are over four in ten sale listings, followed by 4LDKs: the sale market is about family homes. Rentals are led by 1Ks and studios, a single-person market.

LayoutListingsShareMedian per m²
1K11,69438.4%¥3,456
Studio5,19517%¥3,360
1LDK3,63411.9%¥3,137
2LDK2,8829.5%¥2,530
3LDK1,8105.9%¥2,227
2DK1,4364.7%¥1,948
1DK1,2674.2%¥2,992
3DK6232%¥1,673
2K5941.9%¥2,078
4LDK3311.1%¥1,927
2SLDK2630.9%¥2,537
1SLDK1970.6%¥3,149
3SLDK1690.6%¥2,065
3K640.2%¥1,598
4SLDK550.2%¥1,864
5LDK510.2%¥1,667

By building age, sale prices per m² for buildings over 41 years old are less than half those of new units.

Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years7237.1%¥800k to ¥900k
6-105325.3%¥700k to ¥800k
11-201,37613.6%¥500k to ¥600k
21-302,76527.3%¥500k to ¥600k
31-402,25922.3%¥400k to ¥500k
41+2,47424.4%¥300k to ¥400k
Building ageListingsShareMedian per m²
0-5 years4,23016.8%¥3,723
6-103,27313%¥3,554
11-205,08720.1%¥3,214
21-303,92215.5%¥2,737
31-406,26324.8%¥2,326
41+2,4789.8%¥2,013

You can calculate the yield for a specific property.

Levels

In September the median sale listing asked 3,999 man-yen and the median rental 8.5 man-yen a month, or 3,073 yen per m². Medians move with the mix of listings; read them as a level.

About this data

We observed sale listings on 3 days and rentals on 4 days in September, recording 30,031 and 72,006 listings. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

One rental day where collection failed is excluded. Yokohama's matched record starts on 2026-09-01, so this report shows September only. Building age is stated on 82.9% of rental listings.

About the data and methods